The President of Uzbekistan is awarded the Order of the Legion of Honour
As part of his visit to Paris, a ceremony was held to award the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, with the Order of the Legion of Honour, the highest award of the French Republic.
The President of France, Emmanuel Macron, presented the prestigious award to the President of Uzbekistan in a formal ceremony.
The President of Uzbekistan was honored with the order for his significant contribution to strengthening cooperation between Uzbekistan and France and fostering friendship and mutual understanding between the peoples of both countries.
Expressing his sincere gratitude to the French Leader, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev emphasized the remarkable progress in bilateral cooperation in recent years, culminating in establishing a strategic partnership between the two nations.
The Order of the Legion of Honour, established in 1802, is the highest distinction in France, recognizing exceptional achievements and contributions in various fields.