The President of Uzbekistan to pay a working visit to the United States of America
At the invitation of the President of the United States of America Donald Trump, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will pay a working visit to Washington, D.C., on February 17-19 to participate in the inaugural meeting of the Board of Peace.
The Board’s first summit will be held at the United States Institute of Peace and will focus on the reconstruction and humanitarian assistance for the Gaza Strip, as well as efforts to ensure peace and stability in the region.
The business agenda of the visit includes the participation of the President of Uzbekistan in a presentation of strategic projects and a ceremony for the signing of bilateral economic documents, attended by leaders of major American companies and financial institutions.
The Board of Peace was established at the initiative of U.S. President Donald Trump. Uzbekistan joined it as a founding member state in Davos, Switzerland, in January of this year.