President Shavkat Mirziyoyev votes in the elections
2024-10-27 763Today, elections to the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis and the Councils of People’s Deputies are taking place in Uzbekistan.
Address by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev at the “BRICS Plus” format
2024-10-24 899I would like to echo the words of gratitude to the President of the Russian Federation, the esteemed Vladimir Putin, for the warm hospitality and exceptional organization of today’s event in ancient Kazan – a city with a thousand-year history, where the cultures of East and West harmoniously coexist.
The President of Uzbekistan was awarded the Order of “Friendship” of Tatarstan
2024-10-24 720During his visit to Kazan, a ceremony was held to award the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev with the state award of the Republic of Tatarstan – the Order of “Duslyk” (Friendship).
The welcoming ceremony for the BRICS Summit participants takes place
2024-10-24 546The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev attended the welcoming ceremony for the heads of delegations participating in the BRICS Summit in Kazan.
Leaders of Uzbekistan and Türkiye discuss current issues on the bilateral agenda
2024-10-24 353As part of the first day of the program of stay in the city of Kazan, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with the President of the Republic of Türkiye Recep Tayyip Erdoğan on the sidelines of the BRICS Summit.
The President of Uzbekistan departs for a working visit to Russia
2024-10-23 309The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has departed for a working visit to Kazan.
President of Uzbekistan to attend BRICS Summit
2024-10-23 331The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, at the invitation of the President of Russia Vladimir Putin, will pay a working visit to Kazan on October 23-24 to attend the events of the BRICS Summit.